LOT 483:
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONSTASE
3,900
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 106,8 x 79,8 cm
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‘THE UNBURNT BUSH’ FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS KIRCHEN-IKONSTASE Russian, 19th century Russland, 19. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The figures bearing golden haloes. The background stripped to gesso, vertical crack minimally restored. 106.8 x 79.8 cm.