Auction 26 A PIEDMONTESE MANSION AND OTHER PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
By Lucas aste
Feb 21, 2023
Via Nino Bixio, 34 - 20129 Milano, Italy
Martedì 21 febbraio 2023 ore 15

LOT 9:

Scuola emiliana del XVIII secolo
Cesto di fiori, uva, insetti e uccellino
Olio su tela
48,5 x ...

2,000
€2,000 - €3,000
Buyer's Premium: 27% More details
Auction took place on Feb 21, 2023 at Lucas aste

Olio su tela
48,5 x 106,5 cm

L’opera evidenzia forti similitudini con la pittura floreale emiliana del XVIII secolo, in particolare con quanto eseguirono Giuseppe Pesci e Angelo Zani, artista pisano attivo anche in Emilia.

Emilian school of the 18th century
A basket of flowers, grapes, insects and little bird
Oil on canvas
48,5 x 106,5 cm

The artwork shows strong similarities with emilian floreal painting of the 18th century, in particular with Giuseppe Pesci and Angelo Zani, a Pisan artist also active in Emilia.