Auction 112 Part 3 Day 3 - Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Nov 18, 2023
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 3031:

Hutschenreuther Fliegende Schwäne

280
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only

Entwurf Hans Achtziger um 1960, signiert, grüngestempelte Löwenmarke ab 1985, einmal gestrichen, Stempelnummer 3 sowie geprägte Modellnummer 8287, naturalistische Ausformung und Unterglasurbemalung, auf unregelmäßigem Sockel als schäumende Meereswoge fliegendes Schwanenpaar, eine Kralle werkseitig retuschiert, sonst sehr guter Zustand, H 34 cm.
Hutschenreuther Flying Swans
Designed by Hans Achtziger circa 1960, signed, green stamped lion mark from 1985, cancelled once, stamp number 3 as well as embossed model number 8287, naturalistic design and underglaze painting, on an irregular base a pair of swans flying as a foaming ocean wave, one claw retouched at the factory, otherwise very good condition, h 34 cm.