Auction 79 ART AUCTION - Fine art from the 15th to the 21st century
Jun 15, 2024
Bautzner Str. 99 , Deutschland, 1099 Dresden, Germany

Paintings 15th - 19th century from cat. no. 1 approx. from 10 a.m.

Modern paintings from cat. no. 21

Post-war / contemporary paintings from cat. no. 91

Graphics 17th - 19th century from cat. no. 181

Modern graphics from cat. no. 221

Break approx. from 1 p.m.

Post-war / contemporary graphics from cat. no. 361 approx. from 1:30 p.m.

Photography from cat. no. 611

Sculpture from cat. no. 631 approx. from 4 p.m.

Porcelain from cat. no. 661

European. Arts and crafts / jewelry from cat. no. 741

Frames / furnishings from cat. no. 805

Asian / ethnic items from cat. no. 821

LOT 2:

Hans Memling (Teilkopie nach) "Die Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige". 20. Jahrhundert / Vorlag

€300
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Jun 15, 2024 at Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden

Hans Memling (Teilkopie nach) "Die Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige". 20. Jahrhundert / Vorlage um 1470.
Hans Memling um 1433 Seligenstadt – 1494 Brügge

Tempera (?) und Gold auf Holztafel. Unsigniert. Verso o.re. mit einem alten Wachssiegel, einem Vermerk "17 P/A 2/4" in schwarzem Stift sowie dem Stempel der Wallfahrtskirche Maria Elend im Rosental in Kärnten, Österreich. In einem gold und blau gefassten, hölzernen Rahmen in zweilagiger Konstruktion mit goldfarbener Sichtleiste, abfallender Kehle mit Blattmotiv und breiter äußerer Leiste mit floralem Dekor.

Zur Vorlage, Öl auf Holz, 95 x 145 cm, vgl. Museo del Prado, Madrid, InvNr. P001557.
Malschicht brüchig und mit Farbverlusten.
Maße: BA. 35 x 24,5 cm, Ra. 60,7 x 50 cm.

Hans Memling
um 1433 Seligenstadt – 1494 Brügge

Hans Memling