Auction 109 Part 1 RUSSIAN ART
Apr 16, 2021
Germany

LOT 24:

OSTEREI MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR

Sold for: €390
Auction house commission: 28%

Origin: Russland, St. Petersburg, Kaiserliche Porzellanmanufaktur, Mitte 19. Jh.

Technique: Porzellan, polychromer Aufglasurdekor, Vergoldung, teils radiert

Dimension: H. 7,7 cm

A RUSSIAN PORCELAIN EASTER EGG WITH CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, St. Petersburg, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, mid 19th century Ovoid, depicting Christ within an ornamented ciselé and white frame, the reverse with ciselé gilt sunburst. 7.7 cm high.