Auction 109 Part 1 RUSSIAN ART
Apr 16, 2021
Russia

LOT 32:

GROSSES OSTEREI MIT DEM HEILIGEN ISIDOR

Sold for: €4,700
1,500
Auction house commission: 28%

Origin: Russland, Kaiserliche Porzellanmanufaktur St. Petersburg, Wassilij Kornilow, Mitte 19. Jh.

Technique: Porzellan, polychromer Aufglasurdekor, Vergoldung, teils radiert

Dimension: H. 10,5 cm

A PORCELAIN EASTER EGG Russian, St. Petersburg, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, Vassiliy Kornilov, mid 19th century Depicting St. Isidor, within a gilt ciselé border, inscribed in Russian above the miniature, the reverse with gilt ciselé starburst, signed with initials ‘V.K.’ in Cyrillic. Marked on the base with numeral ’34’. 10.5 cm high.