Auction 109 Part 1 RUSSIAN ART
Apr 16, 2021
Russia

LOT 33:

GROSSES MONOGRAMMIERTES OSTEREI MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS KOTSCHANOW VON NOWGOROD

Sold for: €5,100
1,800
Auction house commission: 28%

Origin: Russland, Kaiserliche Porzellanmanufaktur St. Petersburg, um 1860

Technique: Porzellan, polychromer Aufglasurdekor, Polier- und Radiergold

Dimension: H. 10,8 cm

A LARGE PORCELAIN EASTER EGG SHOWNG ST. NICHOLAY KOTCHANOV NOVGORODSKIY Russian, St. Petersburg, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, circa 1860 Ovoid, on a cobalt blue ground, centering an oval panel depicting the saint, within a ciselé foliate scroll border with identifying inscription in Russian. The reverse centering a cross. The front panel signed with Cyrillic initials ‘AT.’ (lower right). The lower aperture minimally chipped. 10.8 cm high.