Auction 109 Part 3
IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 865:
IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE MIT ENGELN
22,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
Origin: Veneto-Kretisch, 17. Jh.
Technique: Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental punziert
Dimension: 35,3 x 30 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE WITH ANGELS Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. Vertical crack restored, the upper edge minimally chipped. 35.3 x 30 cm.