Auction 3 Special Canes Auction II
By Sala de Ventas Barcelona
Jun 16, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 59:

Sold for: €240
240
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only
Auction took place on Jun 16, 2021 at Sala de Ventas Barcelona

Bastón posiblemente francés siglo XIX. Caña en madera ebonizada y empuñadura en marfil tallado y esmalte cuilloché, 96 cm. long. Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. A 19th century walking stick, probably French. Carved and ebonized wood shaft with a carved ivory and guilloché enamel handle, 96 cm. long. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.