Auction 5 Netsukes VI
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 4:

420
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only

Netsuke okimono japonés finales siglo XIX. Periodo Meiji. Firmado Junao o Juchioku en la base. En marfil de elefante tallado representando Vanitas, en la que una serpiente que trepa sobre una calavera muerde a una rana que hace lo mismo, 6,5x 3,8x 4,5 cm. 64,51 gr. Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. A late 19th century Japanese netsuke okimono from Meiji period. Signed Junao or Juchioku on the base. In carved elephant ivory portraying a Vanitas, where a snake climbing a skull is bitting a frog, 6,5x3,8x4,5 cm. 64,51 gr. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.