Auction 5 Netsukes VI
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 6:

Sold for: €480
280
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only

Netsuke japonés principios siglo XVIII. Periodo Edo. Sin firmar. En marfil tallado representando Sennin sentado sobre una roca tocándose una oreja y levantando el faldón de su vestido, 43,7x 39,5x 25,9 mm. 28,76 gr. Publicado en Mateu Guillermo."NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Pág. 34.  Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. An early 18th century Japanese netsuke from Edo period. Not signed. In carved ivory portraying a Sennin sat on a rock and touching one of his ears while raising his dress, 43,7x39,5x25,9 mm. 28,76 gr. Published on Mateu Guillem, "NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Page 34. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.