Auction 5 Netsukes VI
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 8:

Sold for: €160
140
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only

Netsuke japonés principios siglo XX. Periodo Meiji. Firmado Toyuyuki en la base. En hornbill tallado representando grupo compuesto por los doce animales del zodiaco dispuestos en círculo, 17,6x 44,7x 38,7 mm. 14,05 gr. Publicado en Mateu Guillermo."NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Pág. 116. An early 20th century japanese netsuke from Meiji period. Signed Toyuyuki on the base. In carved hornbill portraying a group composed by the twelve zodiac animals creating a circle, 17,6x44,7x38,7 mm. 14,05 gr. Published on Mateu Guillem, "NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Page 116.