Auction 5 Netsukes VI
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 14:

260
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only

Netsuke japonés circa 1850-1880. Periodo Meiji. Firmado Homin en la base con kakihan. En marfil de elefante tallado representando dos niños sentados en el suelo cocinando, removiendo un caldero de pescado, 35,50x 36,90x 25,40 mm. 25,06 gr. Encontramos piezas similares publicadas en: Meinertzhagen, Frederick "The Art of the Netsuke carver", Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1956. Pág. 189. Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. A Japanese netsuke from Meiji period circa 1850-1880. Signed Homin on the base with a kakihan. In carved elephant ivory portraying a pair of children sat on the floor cooking and stiring fish in a big pot, 35,5x36,9x25,4 mm. 25,06 gr. Similar pieces published on Meinertzhagen, Frederick "The Art of the Netsuke carver", Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1956. Page 189. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.