Auction 5 Netsukes VI
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 18:

Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only

Netsuke-okimono japonés finales siglo XIX. Periodo Meiji. Firmado Shino en la base con kakihan En marfil de elefante tallado representando grupo formado por tres bailarines que visten trajes tradicionales y danzan en círculo mientras llevan abanicos y un tambor, 42,60x 40,60x 36,01 mm. 24,94 gr. Publicado en Mateu Guillermo."NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Pág. 86. Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. A late 19th century Japanese netsuke-okimono from Meiji period. Signed Shino on the base with a kakihan. In carved elephant ivory portraying a group of three dancers flaunting tradictional clothing and dancing around while holding fans and a drum, 42,6x40,6x36,01 gr. 24,94 gr. Published on Mateu Guillem, "NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Page 86. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.