Auction 5 Netsukes VI
Jul 21, 2021
Carrer del Rosselló, nº229, 08008 Barcelona (Spain)

LOT 29:

Sold for: €400
Buyer's Premium: 19%
VAT: 21% On commission only

Netsuke japonés, Tokio circa 1820-1850. Periodo Edo. Firmado Hikaku en la base. En marfil de elefante tallado representando grupo formado por dos karakos sentados en el suelo, jugando con un Daruma de juguete, 25,8x 42,7x 28,6 mm. 19,47 gr. Publicado en Mateu Guillermo. "NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Pág. 75. Espécimen en marfil de elefante anterior al 1 de Julio de 1947, conforme al reglamento CE 338/97 de 9/12/1996, artículo 2w. A Japanese netsuke from Edo period, Tokio, 1820-1880. Signed Hikaku on the base. In carved elephant ivory portraying a group of two karakos sat on the floor playing with a Daruma doll, 25,8x42,7x28,6 mm. 19,47 gr. Published on Mateu Guillem, "NETSUKE. Las grandes miniaturas de la escultura japonesa", Barcelona: 1998. Page 75. Elephant ivory specimen previous to 7/1/1947, as stated by the regulations CE 338/97 of 12/9/1996, article 2w.