Auction 113 Part 2 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
Nov 4, 2021
Germany

LOT 383:

MITTELTEIL EINES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA

Sold for: €200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Balkan, 18. Jh.

Technique: Einzeltafel. Eitempera, Hintergrund versilbert, Nimben ornamental punziert

Dimension: 23,9 x 16,7 cm

THE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Balkan, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver. The haloes ornately punched. Minimally worn. 23.9 x 16.7 cm.