Auction 113 Part 2
Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
Nov 4, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 383:
MITTELTEIL EINES TRIPTYCHONS MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA
Sold for: €200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Balkan, 18. Jh.
Technique: Einzeltafel. Eitempera, Hintergrund versilbert, Nimben ornamental punziert
Dimension: 23,9 x 16,7 cm
THE CENTRAL PANEL OF A TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Balkan, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver. The haloes ornately punched. Minimally worn. 23.9 x 16.7 cm.