Auction 113 Part 3
Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
By Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
Contact auction house
Nov 5, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 962:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Russland, Altgläubigen-Werkstatt, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund von vier Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet
Dimension: 53,5 x 46,5 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, Old Believer’s Workshop, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo made of gold. Partially restored. 53.5 x 46.5 cm.