Auction 113 Part 4 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 4
Nov 6, 2021
Germany

LOT 1436:

SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT

15,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Title: SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT

Origin: Russland, Palech, Ende 18. Jh.

Technique: Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet

Dimension: 35,5 x 29,5 cm

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, Palekh, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 35.5 x 29.5 cm.