Auction 113 Part 4 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 4
Nov 6, 2021
Germany

LOT 1442:

IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT MIT OKLAD

Sold for: €540
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Oklad)

Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Stoffabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. Messing, getrieben und vergoldet

Dimension: 31 x 26,7 cm

AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, 2nd half 19th century (oklad) Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a chased and embossed brass-gilt oklad. 31 x 26.7 cm. Minor losses.