Аукцион 5-2 Русское Искусство
от Hermitage Fine Art
26.4.19
Le Park Palace Avenue de la Costa 98000, Monaco, Монако

ЛОТ 484:

Johann W.G. Barth (1779-1852)

115 000
115000€-130000€
Комиссия аукционного дома: 30%
НДС: 20% Только на комиссию
Аукцион проходил 26.4.19 в Hermitage Fine Art

Winter festival on Neva Gouache on paper 95 x 53,5 cm Provenance : Private European collection Private German collection (for at least two generations) This magnificent winter panorama traces the events of St. Petersburg life since the time of Alexander I (1777 - 1825). Here are the roller coasters, and the hippodrome for horse races, and the booths erected in winter on the ice of the Neva. Every winter, the Neva became the main “square” of the city. According to the long-standing Russian tradition, folk festivals were held on the river, winter roads were built (or ice crossings). Johann Wilhelm Barth - German architectural and landscape artist, who worked in the style of classicism. He studied under Johann Anton Form in 1796 at the Royal Porcelain Manufactory in Berlin and at the same time attended painting classes at the Academy of Arts, was a student of landscape artist Peter Ludwig Lyutka. He participated in exhibitions in 1800, 1804, 1830 and 1840. In 1809, King Frederick William III sent Barth to Russia, where he lived until 1822 and created magnificent architectural landscapes in gouache and watercolour. Иоганн Вильгельм Барт (1779-1852) Зимние гуляния на Неве Бумага, гуашь 99 х 53,5 см Провенанс : Частная европейская коллекция Частная коллекция, Германия. Последние два поколения семьи. Эта великолепная зимняя панорама утонченно прорисовывает события жизни Санкт-Петербурга времен Александра I (1777 - 1825). Здесь и катальные горки, и ипподром для конных бегов, и балаганы, возводившиеся зимой на льду Невы. Каждой зимой Нева становилась главной “площадью” города. По давней русской традиции на реке проходили народные гуляния, прокладывались зимники (или ледяные переезды). Иоганн Вильгельм Барт - немецкий архитектурный и ландшафтный художник, работавший в стиле классицизма. Учился у Иоганна Антона Форма в 1796 году на Королевской фарфоровой мануфактуре в Берлине и одновременно посещал школу живописи в Академии Художеств, был учеником ландшафтного художника Петера Людвига Лютке. Участвовал в выставках в 1800, 1804, 1830 и 1840 годах. В 1809 году король Фридрих Вильгельм III отправил Барта в Россию, где он жил до 1822 года и создавал великолепные ландшафтные и архитектурные пейзажи гуашью и акварелью.