Art & Antiques Summer Auction 2023
By Wersching Auktionen
Jun 17, 2023
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 113:

Walter Thamm (1885 - 1938) - Blick über Berchtesgaden auf den Watzmann

Sold for: €110
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Jun 17, 2023 at Wersching Auktionen

Öl auf Leinwand, in einem goldfarbenen Stuckrahmen. Blick über das in verschiedenen Grüntönen gehaltene Tal in dem Berchtesgaden liegt, im Hintergrund ist der mit Schnee bedeckte Berg vor einem grauen Himmel zu sehen. Vorne rechts ist sehr detailliert ausgearbeitet ein Baum, umgeben von Felsen, dargestellt. Rahmenmaß 120x90cm, Bildmaß 100x70cm. Thamm war Schüler von Emil Orlik und Prof. Emil Döpler. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit Altersspuren, Kleines Loch in der Leinwand rechts im Himmel, Rahmen mehrfach bestoßen mit leichter Rissbildung.
Walter Thamm (1885 - 1938) - View over Berchtesgaden to the Watzmann.
Oil on canvas, in a gold-colored stucco frame. View over the valley in different shades of green in which Berchtesgaden is located, in the background is the mountain covered with snow against a gray sky. In front right is very detailed elaborated a tree surrounded by rocks. Frame size 120x90cm, picture size 100x70cm. Thamm was a student of Emil Orlik and Prof. Emil Döpler. Good state of preservation with signs of age, Small hole in the canvas right in the sky, frame bumped several times with slight cracking.