Art & Antiques Summer Auction 2023
By Wersching Auktionen
Jun 17, 2023
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 123:

Eugen Krauss (1881-1962), Nacht in Marokko

Sold for: €60
60
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Jun 17, 2023 at Wersching Auktionen

Öl auf Leinwand in einem geschnitzten, mit Goldfarbe bemalten Holzrahmen gerahmt. Darstellung einer orientalischen Stadt mit Einheimischen Männern, welche an der Mauer sitzen oder stehend durch das Tor schauen. Durch dieses sind in der Ferne das Meer und die Wüste zu sehen. Unten rechts signiert. Maße Rahmen ca. 84 x 70,5 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit leichten Altersspuren. Eugen Krauss (* 23. Juli 1881 in Göppingen; † 14. Januar 1962 in Stuttgart) war ein deutscher Bildhauer, Maler und Grafiker des Impressionismus. Er studierte von 1903 bis 1905 Bildhauerei bei Ludwig Dasio an der Kunstakademie München. Von 1905 bis 1908 studierte er bei Christian Landenberger und Adolf Hölzel an der Kunstakademie Stuttgart. Er unternahm Studienreisen nach Holland, Belgien, Spanien und Marokko.
Eugen Krauss (1881-1962), Night in Morocco.
Oil on canvas framed in a carved wooden frame painted with gold paint. Depiction of an oriental city with local men sitting on the wall or standing looking through the gate. Through this can be seen in the distance the sea and the desert. Signed lower right. Dimensions frame about 84 x 70.5 cm. Good condition with slight signs of age. Eugen Krauss (* July 23, 1881 in Göppingen; † January 14, 1962 in Stuttgart) was a German sculptor, painter and graphic artist of Impressionism. He studied sculpture with Ludwig Dasio at the Munich Art Academy from 1903 to 1905. From 1905 to 1908 he studied with Christian Landenberger and Adolf Hölzel at the Stuttgart Art Academy. He undertook study trips to Holland, Belgium, Spain and Morocco.