Art & Antiques Summer Auction 2023
By Wersching Auktionen
Jun 17, 2023
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 143:

Anselm Prester Jr. (geb. 1943), Frau beim Holzsammeln

VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Jun 17, 2023 at Wersching Auktionen

Öl auf Leinwand in einem furnierten Holzrahmen, mit Leinwand bespannt, gerahmt. Darstellung einer Waldlichtung mit einem See, auf der eine Frau Holz sammelt. Sehr schön gearbeitet, mit vielen verschiedenen Farbtönen gestaltet. Signatur unten links: A. Prester Jr. Maße Rahmen ca. 97 x 77,5 cm. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand mit leichten Altersspuren. Anselm Prester ist ein deutscher Maler. Als sein Vater 1959 starb, übernahm Anselm Prester das Atelier und verkaufte erste Arbeiten. 1986 wirkte er im Fernsehsechsteiler Die Insel mit; die Bavaria Film kaufte 20 Originale seiner Gemälde. Der Politiker Richard von Weizsäcker erwarb 1991 ein Ölgemälde.
Anselm Prester Jr (b. 1943), Woman collecting wood.
Oil on canvas in a veneered wooden frame, covered with canvas, framed. Depiction of a forest clearing with a lake where a woman is collecting wood. Very nicely done, designed with many different shades of color. Signature lower left: A. Prester Jr. Dimensions frame about 97 x 77.5 cm. Very good condition with slight signs of age. Anselm Prester is a German painter. When his father died in 1959, Anselm Prester took over the studio and sold his first works. In 1986 he appeared in the television six-parter Die Insel; Bavaria Film bought 20 originals of his paintings. The politician Richard von Weizsäcker purchased an oil painting in 1991.