Auction 3 Part 2
Jun 30, 2018
France
 Le Park Palace Avenue de la Costa 98000, Monaco

LOT 671:

[ROCHECHOUART]. Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria. 1756-1825.

Sold for: €850
250€-300€
Auction house commission: 30%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Elector then 1st King of Bavaria. Signed historical document. Knight's certificate of the Royal Order of Military Merit of Maximilian -Joseph of Bavaria awarded to the Count of Rochechouart, colonel in the service of Russia, aide-de-camp of Tsar Alexander I. [ROCHECHOUART]. Maximilien-Joseph de BAVIERE. 1756-1825. Electeur puis 1er Roi de Bavière. Pièce signée et Document. Munich, 27 février 1814. 2 ff. in-folio, en-tête du Roi Maximilien-Joseph de Bavière, sceau sous papier de l’Ordre militaire de Bavière, cachet de légation ; en allemand. Certificat de chevalier de l’Ordre royal du mérite militaire de Maximilien -Joseph de Bavière octroyé au comte de Rochechouart, colonel au service de la Russie, aide-de-camp du Tsar Alexandre 1er. Le diplôme est accompagné de la lettre d’attribution certifiée par la légation de Bavière à Paris en 1826.