Auction 4-3
Nov 24, 2018
France
Le Park Palace Avenue de la Costa 98000, Monaco
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 622:
Gaspard de GRESLY
Sold for: €18,000
18,000
18000€-20000€
Auction house commission: 30%
VAT: 17% On commission only
(L’Isle-sur-le-Doubs, 1712 - Besançon, 1756) La puceuse ( ea) Oil on canvas 79,5 x 63,5 cm Provenance : Previous collection Madame Cury The seller was kindly invited to put this painting to the exhibition ‘Der Scherz - der heitere Seite der Aufklärung’ dedicated to 300 anniversary of an important collector Johan Wilhelm Ludwig Gleim. Bibliography : Exposition de tableaux. Notices des tableaux composant l’exposition faite au pro t des Indigens dans la grande salle de Palais de Justice à Besançon en janvier 1831, Besançon, 1831, n°175 ; M-D. Joubert, Gaspard Gresly, un peintre franc-comtois au XVIIIe siècle, Besançon, Faculté de Lettres et Sciences Humaines, mémoire de maîtrise, 1977, n°507 ; M-D. Joubert, Gaspard Gresly 1715 - 1756, un peintre franc-comtois au XVIIIe, Besançon, 1994, p. 142 (comme « peintures citées »)